SSM Workshop schedule updates 3/16-3/17

The SUZUKI STRINGS OF MADISON WORKSHOP is fast approaching.

Dates, Times and Locations:

Saturday March 16

8:30- 4:00 Covenant Presbyterian Church

Sunday March 17

9:00-noon Van Hise Elementary

1:00-3:00 Covenant Presbyterian Church

AT THE WORKSHOP YOU WILL RECEIVE A FULL PRINTED SCHEDULE

PLEASE CONSULT YOUR PRIVATE TEACHER or Janse with QUESTIONS in the mean time.

The Weekend Schedule includes:

Suzuki Group classes by repertoire level

Master Classes (find by child’s first name)

Singing and CAD (Creative Ability Development) Improv (find by child’s first name)

Special additional classes: Apollo’s Fire class, Two amazing Parent Talks and a Play In.

Parent Talks and Play In occur simultaneously.

Fellowship Hall is open for relaxing and eating throughout the day.

GROUP CLASSES- Suzuki repertoire
Saturday March 16 at Covenant Presbyterian Church

8:30 Group 1 Pre twinkles

8:30 Group 2 Twinkles - Perpetual Motion

10:30 Group 5 Handel Bourree - Book 3 Minuet 3

1:00 Group 4 Gossec Gavotte - Hunter’s Chorus

2:00 Group 3 Etude- Minuet 2

Sunday March 17 at Van Hise Elementary

10:00 Sonora

10:00 Book 4

11:00 Book 5

Special ENRICHMENT Classes:

Saturday March 16 Covenant Presbyterian Church

9:30 Singing 1: Neal , Martin, Anna, Sanjana, Aanya, Natalie, Heshel, Phoebe, Danning , Milo, Will , Dante

10:30 Singing 2: Hannah,Henry,Chris,Benjamin,Gus, Adele,Rowan,Miguel, Erika, Josiah, Annabelle

10:30 CAD 1: Colette, Evan, Lydia, Siena, River, Lily, Jo(anna), Harper, Hosanna

2:00 CAD 2: Miles,Nicholas,Ian , Brooke,Tamara, Avery, Onnalin, Eider, Finn,Dominica, Ellen

Sunday March 17 Van Hise Elementary

9:00 am CAD 3: Hayley, Sage, Evan, Bethany, Genevieve, Nathan, Sofia, Macsen, Maggie, Makito, Felicity, Freddie, Eleanor, Audrey, Grace, Alex

11:00 am CAD 4: Maya,Lilly, Emily, Aimika, Willow, Sophie, Sarah, Sierra, Clara, Indre, Elizabeth, Sadie, Ethan

ADDITIONAL:

Saturday March 16 Covenant Presbyterian Church

3:00 pm - All below occur at this time:

Play In for all Saturday students

Apollo’s Fire class for participating students ( Prelude and Sonora)

Parent Talk 1: The big picture: the long haul, accepting baby steps, plateaus and committing to the journey of growth

Parent Talk 2: Healthy Playing - Judy Palac presenter is a specialist in Body Mapping

parents of Prelude and Sonora especially encouraged to attend while kids are in Apollo Fire rehearsal

MASTER CLASS times. These are semi-private lessons.

Saturday March 16 Covenant Presbyterian Church

8:30 Avery, Danning, Milo

8:30 Onnalin, Eider

8:30 Finn, Dominica,River

9:30 Hosanna, Ellen

9:30 Erika, Colette,Annabelle

9:30 Lydia,Sara,Rick

9:30 Lily G Tamara,Joanna

10:30 Nick, Ian

10:30 Aanya, Heshel, Phoebe

10:30 Miles, Brooke

1:00 Rowen, Miguel, Chris

1:00 Ben, Adele, Henry

1:00 Anna, Sanjana, Natalie

1:00 Hannah, Josiah, Gus

2:00 Will, Dante, Harper

2:00 Neil,Evan, Henry

Sunday March 17 Van Hise Elementary

9:00 Willow, Lilly

9:00 Ethan , Sarah

9:00 Aimika, Sophie S

9:00 Sierra, Clara

10:00 Freddie, Maggie

10:00 Makito, Felicity

10:00 Alex, Grace

11:00 Bethany, Genevieve

11:00 Nathan, Sofia

Afternoon masterclasses are at Covenant Presbyterian Church

1:00 Macsen, Evan

1:00Emily TB, Indre

1:00 Sage, Hayley

2:00 Sadie, Elizabeth TB

2:00 Eleanor, Audrey

2:00 Sophia H , Maya

THE GROUP CLASS REPERTOIRE LIST FOR THE WORKSHOP IS THE FEBRUARY LIST

WORKSHOP Play list:

Twinkles

Lightly Row

Song of the Wind

Go Tell Aunt Rhody

Long Long Ago

Perpetual Motion

Allegretto

Minuet 1

#Minuet 2

Minuet 3

Musette

Long Long Ago and Variation

Handel Bourree

Witches’ Dance

Boccherini Minuet

Gavotte in g minor

Gavotte in D major

#Bach Bourree

#Seitz 5/1

Bach Double

Bach Gavotte

#Vivaldi a minor 2nd mvt

Vivaldi g minor 2nd mvt

La Folia

#Rameau Gavotte    

#Handel Sonata in F 4th mvt

# Apollo’s Fire    All for March 16-17  Workshop group classes